about

Privacy Policy

T. Cribb & Sons Privacy Policy

Introduction

T Cribb & Sons understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all those that we deal with and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Policy will explain:

  • What personal data we will collect
  • How we will collect, use, and process personal data
  • The lawful basis for processing personal data
  • How we comply with our legal obligations
  • Who we will share your personal data with
  • How we safeguard your data
  • How long we keep your data
  • Your rights under the law relating to your personal data

Any questions relating to our Data Processing activities should be sent by email to data@tcribb.co.uk, or in writing to T Cribb & Sons,176 St. Mary’s Lane, Upminster, Essex, RM14 3BT. Alternatively, you can call the Accounts Office on 01708 224435.

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Responsibilities

2.1 T Cribb & Sons (and it’s associated companies) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to T Cribb & Sons (and it’s associated companies) collecting/processing their personal data.

2.2 All Employees of T Cribb & Sons (and it’s associated companies) who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?

T Cribb & Sons Funeral Directors is a family-run partnership with the head office based at Victoria House, 10 Woolwich Manor Way, Beckton, London, E6 5PA.

Operating within the service sector, we are independent funeral directors arranging funerals and funeral services for the local community and beyond. T Cribb & Son’s associated companies are:

J Markfield Ltd, Registered in England and Wales no. 04010062
Registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration no. tbc

Frank Rivett & Sons (Funeral Directors) Ltd, Registered in England and Wales no. 00960009
Registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration no. tbc

T Cribb & Sons (Willows) Ltd, Registered in England and Wales no. 05224323
Registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration no. tbc

TCS Exhumation Services Ltd, Registered in England and Wales no. 05800377
Registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration no. tbc

Where T Cribb & Sons is referred to hereafter it is including the above mentioned associated companies.

The personal data we would like to process on you is:

Personal data type: Source
Name Data Subject at time of arrangement
Address Data Subject at time of arrangement
Email Data Subject at time of arrangement
Telephone Numbers Data Subject at time of arrangement
Relationship to the deceased Data Subject at time of arrangement
Payment information/Bank Details Data Subject at time of arrangement/At time to settle account
CCTV Footage if you attend our premises CCTV cameras

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To reply to enquiries about our services.
  • For the professional fulfilment of the funeral service as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behalf.
  • For the account and full payment of the funeral service.
  • For your pre-paid funeral plan if applicable and instructed by you.
  • To request feedback on our services and performance.
  • We keep details of funerals on file so we have a record for future reference; e.g. if the family gets in touch in the future and asks for a similar funeral.
  • We use Closed Circuit TV for security purposes in our car parks, entrance and reception areas.

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • To answer queries or offer assistance at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Performance of the contract to provide funeral services as instructed by you, including, memorial stonework and exhumations.
  • Our legitimate interests in confirming our clients will be able to pay for our services.
  • Our legitimate interests in ensuring client satisfaction and improving our services.
  • Our legitimate interests in being able to provide a similar funeral to a previous one on request by the family without having to ask too many questions at a difficult time for the family.
  • Our legitimate interests in maintaining security at our premises, especially for the human remains in our care.

 

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

 

  • To share your data from your original enquiry made to us either by phone, online website form, email, paper letter or in person, or a third-party source, with our colleagues in order to assist you with a funeral enquiry including the removal of the deceased.
  • To store your data along with the deceased information on our funeral database indefinitely in case of future historical reference to funeral details is required.
  • To contact you by phone, email and paper communications to be able to make all the necessary funeral arrangements on your behalf.
  • To visit you if you instruct us to your home address or mutually convenient place in order to make the funeral arrangements.
  • If funeral arrangements are made in person at one of our branches, CCTV of you is in operation for security purposes.
  • To pass on your details to our third-party suppliers; including if applicable the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper in the case of an obituary, online memorial site in the case of an online memorial being set up, vehicle hire company, freelancers, catering venues, stone masons, etc.
  • To pass on your details to Golden Charter if you apply for a pre-paid Golden Charter Plan or make a pre-paid funeral plan enquiry.
  • To keep the full details until the account has been paid in full. Thereafter, all relevant paper documents retained will be kept under lock and key and an electronic copy in our funeral database on our secure server.
  • To pass on your details to our debt collection agencies if the payment terms are not met.
  • To contact you to make arrangements for return of the deceased’s cremated remains to you or elsewhere as instructed by you.

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • Religious Beliefs

3.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.
Consent is required for T Cribb & Sons to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us to update your preferences.

3.3 Disclosure

T Cribb & Sons will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • Doctor(s) if medical certification is required/applicable.
  • An embalmer for the deceased if required/applicable.
  • Local crematorium for the purpose of organising cremation of the deceased.
  • Local cemetery for the purpose of organising burial of the deceased.
  • A nominated minister or celebrant for the purpose of arranging details of the funeral service.
  • A local musician for the purpose of liaising with you for your musical choices for the funeral service.
  • A florist(s) for the purpose of arranging the flowers for the funeral service.
  • A caterer for the purpose of arranging the details of the funeral reception.
  • A vehicle hire company or transportation agency.
  • A printer or designer if creating the funeral service sheets.
  • Love to Donate site if providing an online tribute page for the deceased.
  • Golden Charter if an application or enquiry for a pre-paid funeral plan is made.

3.4 Retention Period

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. T Cribb & Sons operate a clear Retention policy and associated Retention Schedule to ensure personal data is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used. CCTV images are retained for a maximum period of one month.

If any of your personal data changes, or if you have any questions about how we use data which relates to you, please contact us by email at data@tcribb.co.uk. We normally update your personal data within seven working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

3.5 Your rights as a data subject

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that T Cribb & Sons refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

3.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by T Cribb & Sons (or third parties as described in 3.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and T Cribb & Sons

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

T Cribb & Sons contact details:

Ms Catherine Hodgson
176 St Mary’s Lane
Upminster
Essex
RM14 3BT
Email: data@tcribb.co.uk
Telephone: 01708 224435

Privacy Policy

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, T Cribb & Sons will collect and use your personal data for provision of our services, cookies etc.

Why does T Cribb & Sons need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a funeral service we need to collect personal data for fulfilment of the contract and any related correspondence. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes T Cribb & Sons would contact you for separate consent.

Will T Cribb & Sons share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to T Cribb & Sons in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on behalf of T Cribb & Sons. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with T Cribb & Son’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will T Cribb & Sons use the personal data it collects about me?

T Cribb & Sons will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. T Cribb & Sons is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will T Cribb & Sons contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

T Cribb & Sons at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If T Cribb & Sons does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of T Cribb & Sons or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

If you have any questions or queries please do not hesitate to contact us.